Campus News

Alumni Sports Round Up
Posted 06/12/2018 03:07PM

At St. Anne's we are always proud of our graduates and their many accomplishments both in the classroom and outside.  The spring season and end-of-year recognitions for our alumni student-athletes are always impressive, especially for the size of our school.  Here is a listing of the recent post-season recognition that we are aware of for our graduates.  We are aware that there probably are more that could be included, and we encourage our alumni to share their news (academic, athletic, or extra-curricular) with us!

Congratulations go out to:
 
Jamie Trabaudo '12 plays midfield for the women's lacrosse team at University of North Carolina Chapel Hill.  The Tar Heels were ACC champions this year and advanced to the NCAA Final Four Tournament where they defeated Virginia Tech and Northwestern before losing to James Madison. 


Johnny Knight '14 was named Best Male Athlete at Bohemia Manor High School for the year.  Johnny ran 4x100, 4x200, and 4x400 relays in the Maryland State Track and Field Championship this spring.  Earlier this year, he was named Offensive Player of the Year in Cecil County as the Quarterback for Bo Manor.  Knight will be playing football at Dickinson College this fall.  Johnny is pictured here with Josh Heath '14, who was awarded the Business Education Award at Bo Manor for his success in Future Business Leaders of America while also competing for four years of varsity baseball.  He too will be heading to Dickinson where he plans to play baseball.

Brendan Massey '15 scored the winning lacrosse goal in overtime for the Appoquinimink Jaguars to win the opening round of the DIAA Boys' Lacrosse Tournament against Dover High School, 7-6.  

Jamie Trabaudo '12, Heather  Trabaudo, Zach Trabaudo '14 at St. Anne's Field Day 2018

Zach Trabaudo '14 became the all-time leading scorer in Polytech boys' lacrosse history in his last high school lacrosse game, finishing his four-year lacrosse career with 109 goals.  He was team captain and also made 1st Team All-Conference.  Zach also swam for Polytech.  He was a team captain and qualified for the state tournament in the 50 freestyle race; he leaves holding six school swim records.  Zach will be attending Rollins College in Winter Park, FL next year, where he will continue to play lacrosse.   

Alexa Roderiguez '14 earned first team all-state in girls' soccer for Middletown High School, who lost in the state semi-finals to the eventual champions from Padua where Grace Mercer '16 is on the team.

Kristin Cunningham '14 earned second team all-state in girls' lacrosse while playing midfield for Appoquinimink High School who lost in the first round of the state tournament.

Abigail Heath '15 and Aubrey Heath '15 helped Bohemia Manor to win Maryland's 1A State Championship in girls' softball.  This is the second consecutive year that Bo Manor has won this title; the Heath sisters were team members last year when Bo Manor won the state title for the first time in more than two decades. 

Caroline Donovan '15 earned first team all-state in girls lacrosse playing midfield for Archmere Academy who advanced to the semi-finals in the state tournament before losing to the eventual champions, Cape Henlopen.

Caroline Knight '16 was a member of the team that set a new school record for the indoor track 4x200 relay at Ursuline Academy last winter. 

We are also very proud of the following student-athletes who advanced to post-season competition:

Cross Ferrara '13 plays attack for the men's lacrosse team at Salisbury University as a freshman.  With a 20-4 overall season, Salisbury advanced to the Division III Men's Lacrosse National Championship in May, losing to Wesleyan University (CT).

 

Weston Harrington '16 and Jamie Harrington '15

Jamie Harrington '15 advanced to the 2018 DIAA Boys Lacrosse State Championship final game for the Caesar Rodney Riders, which ended in defeat to Salesianum on Saturday.  We also congratulate C.R's Assistant Coach,  Brooks Johnson '07.

Ishan Kasat '15 made it to the DIAA state championship semi finals, in Boys Tennis 2nd Singles.

Hope Kenney '17, Jordan Kenney '15, Caroline Knight '16, Noelle Shroyer '15, and Katie Shroyer '15, made up a big part of Ursuline Academy's winning women's lacrosse team this spring.  The team ended the season 13-2; they competed in the DIAA state tournament and advanced to the semifinals before losing to St. Marks.    

Matthew Pulgini '14, who placed 7th in DIAA State Golf as a senior at Appoquinimink High School.  Matt will join the Blue Hens golf team when he attends University of Delaware this fall.  We also congratulate Weston Harrington '16 who placed 25th, and  Jackson Paradee '15 who also played in the tournament. 

 

Have alumni news to share?  Please send your news to Jenny Randolph at jrandolph@stannesde.org.  

Congratulations all!!
 

211 Silver Lake Rd, Middletown, DE 19709
302.378.3179
302.449.0957
powered by finalsite